MAIN CAST

Robert McGinley - Orpheus

Linda Severt - Scratch

Steven Jesse Bernstein - Axel

Marshall Reid - Razoreus

Megan Murphy - Eurydice

Vera McCaughan - Persephone

Gian-Carlo Scandiuzzi - Hades

John Billingsley - Linus

SYNOPSIS

The “mortal” world faces imminent destruction when Hades unleashes an evil television signal that corrupts and kills its viewers. These hypnotic broadcasts from the Euthanasia Broadcast Network are welcomed by the masses-except skate board guitar rocker ORPHEUS and his band the SHREDDERS who can see through this unholy scheme.

To save the world and rescue his kidnapped wife, Orpheus must penetrate this nefarious underworld and free the television airwaves. Armed with a futuristic guitar and a paranormal skateboard, Orpheus descends a parking garage to Hell and makes his way onto the live broadcast stage.

SHREDDER ORPHEUS is an amusing and critically acclaimed film that cleverly combines skate pop music, dark humor and skateboarding action into a wild ride.


Director: Robert McGinley

Writer: Robert McGinley

Stars: Steven Jesse Bernstein, Robert McGinley, Megan MurphyGian-Carlo ScandiuzziJohn Billingsley, Vera McCaughan, Linda Severt,  Marshall Reid

Music: Roland Barker & The Shredders

Performed By: Roland Barker, Amy Denio, Dennis Rea, Bill Rieflin


Details
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 13 June 1990 (USA)
Filming Locations: Seattle, Washington, USA

 



Robert McGinley…Orpheus
Megan Murphy…Eurydice
Steven Jesse Bernstein…Axel (as Stephen J. Bernstein)
Linda Severt…Scratch
Marshall Reid…Razoreus
Gian-Carlo Scandiuzzi…Hades
Vera McCaughan…Persephone
John Billingsley…Linus
Brian Faker…EBN Producer
Whitey Shapiro…Apollo
Barb Benedetti…Calliope (as Barbara Benedetti)
Gypsy Mandelbaum…Oracle
Oscar Knudsen…Cerebrus
Tex Germany…Minister
Dennis Rea…The Shredders – Guitar
Bill Rieflin…The Shredders – Drums
Amy Denio…The Shredders – Bass
Roland Barker…The Shredders – Keyboards
Jon Zucker…The Metaphonics
Jano…The Metaphonics
Adam Griffen…The Metaphonics
John Hawkley…The Metaphonics
Diana Holdren…The Metaphonics
Rob Angus…The Metaphonics
Mary Moyer…Linus’ Assistant
Frank Harlan…EBN Videographer
Don Vitale…Junkyard Guard
Marcus Daly…Guard with Flashlight
Bill Daly…Truck Driver
Kate Paglisotti…2nd Dancer
Annie Williams…Fiber Glass Ensemble
Pamela Florence…Fiber Glass Ensemble
Hugh O’Gorman…Fiber Glass Ensemble
William Smith…Fiber Glass Ensemble
Dana Curtis…Caterer at Wedding
Frank Cox…Caterer at Wedding
Owen Flynn…Caterer at Wedding
Patty Yarbro…Bridesmaid
Cindy Kelly…The Furies
Deborah Labounty…The Furies
Lahly Poore…The Furies
Deborah Sabin…The Furies
Joe Cardwell…Half Pipe Skater
Aaron Deeter…Half Pipe Skater
Dave Gleza…Half Pipe Skater
Mike Medao…Half Pipe Skater
Scott Stamnes…Half Pipe Skater
Royce Vallejo…Half Pipe Skater
Chris Venderbrook…Half Pipe Skater
Rob Williamson…Half Pipe Skater
Cameron Martin…Freestyle Skater
Blaine Stare…Parking Garage Rider
Peter Olive…Parking Garage Rider
Eli Swenson…Ramp Skater (as Wez)

Produced by
Josh Conescu … associate producer
Lisanne Dutton … producer
Robert McGinley … executive producer

Music by
Roland Barker

Cinematography by
Erich Volkstorf

Film Editing by
Linda Mitchell
Kathy Schickling

Art Direction by
Randy Eriksen

Set Decoration by
Loretta McCarthy

Costume Design by
Marienne O’Brien

Makeup Department
E. Larry Day … special makeup effects artist
Tony Driscoll … special makeup effects artist
Jody Goodman … hair stylist
Frank Harlan … assistant makeup artist
Jim Hechim … special makeup effects artist
Francesca Lacagnina … makeup artist
Karla Noche … assistant makeup artist

Production Management
Lora Goncharoff … production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Barry Caillier … assistant director: second unit
Christine Dickerson … first assistant director
Shelley Wenk … second assistant director

Art Department
Loretta McCarthy … props
Ray Sage … props: Lyre-Ax guitar
Whiting Tennis … props / set construction
Timothy Whidbee … art director: second unit

Sound Department
Josh Conescu … voice dialogue director
Ron Cote … dubbing mixer
Phil DeVault … sound designer
Loren Dutton … foley
John Flack … boom operator
Paul Hansen … assistant sound designer
Tom Martin … sound designer
Mike McDonald … dubbing mixer (as Mike MacDonald)
George Rohrbach … boom operator
David Slagter … dubbing mixer
Aaron Sonego … location sound
Al Swanson … sound mixer

Special Effects by
Mark McDaniel … pyrotechnician (as Marc McDaniel)

Visual Effects by
Jim Hechim … smoke artist

Stunts
Tony Borroz … stunt double
Grant Busetti … stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department
Bill Aston … gaffer: second unit
Neil Bestwick … gaffer: second unit
Bob Calnan … gaffer (as Robert Calnan)
Jan Cook … still photographer
Ed Ewing … assistant camera
Jeff Gerson … electrician
Frank Harlan … videographer
Steve Itano … second assistant camera
Pete Kuhns … still photographer: second unit
Stan Larsen … action camera
Mark Lorge … key grip
Erik Mart … grip: second unit
Carl Morgan … photography: second unit
Ryan Purcell … grip
Jim Sander … camera operator: second unit
Jeffrey P. Soderberg … best boy (as Jeff Soderberg)
Spike Spafford … still photographer
Peter J. Vogt … electrician (as Pete Vogt)
Tom Williams … Steadicam operator: second unit
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maggie Melvin … wardrobe assistant
Annie Mulcahey … wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department
Joe Concra … assistant editor
Debla Geissel … colorist
Tim Maffia … colorist
Kathy Shickling … post-production (as Kathy Schickling)

Music Department
Peter Barnes … music engineer
Larry Brewer … assistant music engineer
Ben Goldfarb … music engineer

Other crew
Alec Carlin … production assistant
Bryan Cole … production assistant
Blaine Dollard … production assistant (as Blaine Dollard)
Lisa Dutton … script supervisor
Boni Ernst … production assistant
Charles Farrell … production assistant
Annie Ferguson … location manager
David Goldberg … production assistant
Mark Helf … production assistant
Ken Hinch … production assistant
Ian Jennings … production assistant
Joan Kennedy … production coordinator
Susie Mann … production accountant
Susan McBrine … caterer (as Sue McBrine)
Meg McHutchison … production assistant (as Meg McHutchinson)
Mike Petragallo … caterer
David Saltzman … production assistant
Tina Waage … production assistant
Hope Wenk … production assistant
Robert Williamson … titles
Patty Yarbro … set coordinator